CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 868296

Mr. Gregory Thompson
Abco Dealers, Inc.
P.O. Box 23090
Milwaukee, WI 53223-0090

RE: The tariff classification of syringes from Thailand

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated October 21, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles to be imported are disposable hypodermic syringes with and without needles used in medical practice.

The applicable subheading for the syringes with and without needles will be 9018.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences...syringes, with or without needles. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 9018.31.0040, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport